U.S. Imposing Harsh Financial Sanctions on Russia in Response to Invasion of Ukraine
[…] In exchange, the United States agreed to allow the Vessel to depart and agreed to not arrest, seize, or attach the Vessel or any other property of the ship owner or operator.

Despite the Owner and Operator promptly meeting all the obligations in the Agreement on Security, the government unreasonably delayed the release of the Vessel for thirty-six (36) days.  Nederland Shipping Corporation (“Nederland”) commenced an action in the District of Delaware seeking to hold the government liable for breach of the Agreement on Security and seeking an award for damages as set out at 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h), which provides: “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.”

The government moved to dismiss the lawsuit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.